Privacy and Cookie Policy

PRIVACY POLICY – REGISTRATION

Dear User, we wish to inform you that your personal data will be used by Casamilano srl (V.AT. IT02510210962), headquarters in Via Uberto Visconti di Modrone n. 21, corner of Via Borgogna, 20122 Milano Italy; registered office in Via dei Celuschi 8, 20821 Meda (MB) Italy, owner of the site, www.casamilanohome.com, according to the fundamental principles laid down by:

* EU Directive n. 2002/59/CE;

* Italian d.lgs. n. 196 /03 (“Codice in materia di protezione dei dati personali” as modified by D.lgs n. 101/1018);

* REG. EU n. 679/2016 (“G.D.P.R.”);

* Privacy Authority judgments and opinions.

CONTROLLER OF PROCESSING:

Casamilano srl (V.AT. IT02510210962), headquarters in Via Uberto Visconti di Modrone n. 21, corner of Via Borgogna, 20122 Milano Italy; registered office Via dei Celuschi 8,20821 Meda (MB) Italy, phone: +39.0362.340499 – e-mail address: web@casamilanohome.com.

COMMON PERSONAL DATA PROVIDED:

The voluntary sending by e-mail to the indicated addresses, or by form on this site, involves the acquisition of your personal data, following this order:

DEALERS: business name, name, surname, company e-mail address, complete company address (Street, City, ZIP, Country), company website, company phone number;

ARCHITECTS: business name of the studio, name, surname, company e-mail address, complete company address (Street, City, ZIP, Country), company website, company phone number;

PRESS: business magazine name, name, surname, e-mail address, complete company address (Street, City, ZIP, Country), magazine website, company phone number.

This is compulsory, in order to allow you to access to personal areas on the site.

This request meets an administrative need of the Controller, and your own interest, too: in fact, according to the geographical area you declared, the Controller will be able to put you/your company in touch with our local agents.

These data will be stored in a excel file on enterprise net. The Company will handle your navigational data automatically, too. The Company is able to read your navigational data, but not your password, because is an encrypted form.

PROCESSING TYPE:

Your personal data will be handled, according to art. 4, par. 2), GDPR, in the following ways: collection, recording, organisation, structuring, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, restriction, erasure or destruction.

Your personal data given by form on this site will be stored on a database (CSM). The access to reserved areas on the site takes place by username and password.  At the moment of the log in, some cookies will be applied to your browser, which allow you to navigate in a reserved area according to some privileges. This application doesn’t involve profiling. All data will be utilized for Company use only.

These data will be transmitted to employees or to outsourcers of the Company or to third parties, as our local agents, in order to fulfil obligations by Law or by contract concluded with the Controller. The truthfulness of your personal data could be verified by our local agent.

AIMS AND LAWFULLNESS OF THE PROCESSING:

Your personal data will be handled, according to articles 6-7 G.D.P.R., according to the following aims:

1. To allow you to access to reserved areas of www.casamilanohome.com, that is a pre-contractual measure;

2. To supply your data to Public Authority, or Judicial Authority, if required;

3. To process your data for Company communication purpose, any information required by you included;

4. To use your personal data for Company marketing objective, by your previous consent only.

FREEDOM OF GIVING CONSENT AND CONSEQUENCES OF REFUSAL- WITHDRAW:

Granting of consent to the handling of personal data supplied for the purposes stated in points 1, 2 and 3 is necessary. In the event of refusal to give consent it will not be possible to provide you with the services of access to the reserved areas of www.casamilanohome.com.

The data subject has the right to withdraw consent (given for 1-2-3-4 aims) at any time, without affecting the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal.

NEWSLETTER:

a) If you gave the consent as indicated in par. “AIMS.”, point 4 above; or

b) If you are our customer already;

Casamilano srl will send you a newsletter, regarding Company products and activities only, on a monthly basis. In any case you will be able to unsubscribe by simply clicking on cancellation link at the bottom of the newsletter message, anytime and free of charge.

RETENTION TIME:

Your personal data will be stored for the needed period related to the deal concluded with the Company, not longer than 11 years after the termination of contract.

RIGHTS OF DATA SUBJECT:

According to articles 15-22 and 77 G.D.P.R., the data subject has the following rights:

art. 15: right of data access;

art. 16: right to rectification;

art. 17: right to erasure (“right to be forgotten”);

art. 18: right to restriction of processing;

art. 19: Notification obligation regarding rectification or erasure of personal data or restriction of processing;

art. 20: right to data portability;

art. 21: right to object;

art. 22: automatic individual decision – making, including profiling;

art. 77: Right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority.

You can exercise your rights by sending a written communication to the Controller by registered mail to the following address:

CASAMILANO SRL, via dei Celuschi n. 8, 20821 Meda (MB) – ITALY, or by e-mail to: web@casamilanohome.com

On 25th May 2018 the new Regulation on data protection of the European Union (GDPR - General Data Protection Regulation) came into force. Casamilano is updating its PRIVACY POLICY. To exercise the rights that the law reserves, you can send an email to info@casamilanohome.com, we will be happy to inform you about it.

INFORMATION ON THE USE OF COOKIES

A cookie is a small amount of data sent to your browser from a web server, which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. The cookie can be read and recognized by the website that sent it every time you make a connection. As part of the personalized services to its users, our website uses cookies to store and sometimes track of some of the personal information provided by users themselves.

Specifically surfing Casamilano website the following cookies will be downloaded:

COOKIE OF DETECTION OF THIRD PARTIES

Cookies of this type are used to collect information on the use of Web site visitors, keywords used to reach your site, web sites visited, and the origins of the traffic from which the visitors for marketing campaigns. The holder may use the information to compile reports and improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form. Cookies of this type are sent from the site itself or by third-party domains.

USED SERVICES:

GOOGLE ANALYTICS

SESSION COOKIES

Cookies of this type are used to collect information on the use of Web site visitors, keywords used to reach your site, web sites visited, and the origins of the traffic from which the visitors for marketing campaigns. The holder may use the information to compile reports and improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form. Cookies of this type are sent from the site itself or by third-party domains.

Also surfing the site Casamilano you will be redirected to functions other sites which themselves use cookies, such as:

GOOGLE MAP

On some pages are interactive maps provided by Google, you may install cookies to collect information and preferences for this service.

How to disable cookies?

Most browsers (Internet Explorer, Firefox, Chrome, etc.) Are configured to accept cookies. Cookies are stored on the hard drive of your device can still be deleted, and you can disable cookies by following the instructions provided by the main browsers.


Italiano English